Aotearoa People's Network

About this site

Privacy, Copyright, and Terms of Use

The Aotearoa People's Network Kaharoa welcomes visitors from New Zealand and around the world to use its website.

By using this website you agree to be legally bound by these terms of use and our Privacy Notice, which take effect immediately on your first use of the website. If you do not agree to be legally bound by all these terms, please do not access or use this website.

Content disclaimer

The Aotearoa People's Network Kaharoa accepts no liability or responsibility for the manner in which the information on this website is interpreted or used, or the results of such use.

The Aotearoa People's Network Kaharoa may change these terms at any time by posting changes online.

External links from this website

This website includes links to other agencies and organisations. These links are for convenience and information purposes only. Linking should not be taken as endorsement of any kind by the National Library of those other agencies and organisations.

The Aotearoa People's Network Kaharoa is not responsible for the content of external internet sites and does not necessarily endorse the views expressed within them. Contact the external site owner for answers to questions regarding their content.

Copyright

Material on this website protected by Crown copyright and may be reproduced free of charge in any format or media for personal or non-commercial use without requiring specific permission. However, the material must be reproduced accurately, must not be sold or otherwise disposed of on a commercial basis and must not be used in a misleading manner.

Where the material is being published or issued to others, the source and copyright status must be acknowledged. Crown copyright material should be acknowledged in the form '© Crown copyright, <year of access>, <complete URL>, <description> and <date of access>', for example:

© Crown copyright, 2012, http://www.aotearoapeoplesnetwork.org/case-studies/patea-supporting-comm..., Patea - Supporting the community in times of crisis, accessed 20 August 2012.

Privacy Notice

We will safeguard your personal information (information that identifies you as a natural person) and respect your rights under the Privacy Act 1993.

You may browse this website without providing any personal information.

If you send us personal information (for example, your email address when asking a question), we will only use this personal information for the purpose for which it was provided.

We will keep any personal information you provide to us secure and will not disclose it to any other parties without your prior consent. To access or correct any of your personal information that we hold, or if you have any concerns about personal information that we hold, please contact us. You can email us with your privacy questions.

peoples.network@dia.govt.nz

Tracking of website usage

If you visit our site to read or download information, we collect and store statistical information about the visit.

This information includes the server address, top-level domain name, date and time of the visit, pages accessed and documents downloaded, previous site visited, and type of browser used.

Site statistics allow us to assess the number of visitors to the different sections of our website, identify what information is of interest, monitor system performance, and help us make our site more useful to visitors. Information is not passed to any other parties.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard-drive. Browser cookies are used by this website to help provide the statistical information described under 'tracking website usage'. Some of our applications also use cookies to store session management information, or to remember if you have previously completed a customer survey (or declined to do so) so that we do not keep asking you. Cookies do not contain personal data and expire upon termination of the session or after a set period of time (usually 20 minutes).

You may manually disable cookies at any time. Check your browser's "Help" information for instructions.

Linking to this website

You are welcome to link to pages on this website. Links should not say, or imply, that the material is the copyright of anyone other than the People's Network or the relevant copyright holder.

Powered by National Library of New Zealand

newzealand.govt.nz